Thursday, August 31, 2006

The freakiest dream a single girl should not go through. Ever.

Had the weirdest dream last night. Ever.

I was an unwed mom with the cutest baby resting on my hip. By "cutest baby", I mean it in every sense of the world. The gurgling, can't-speak-a-word-except-for-mama-dada, rosy chubby cheeks, munching on his/her Barney teething toy, always laughing and happy kind of baby.


-- Yeah this kind of cute baby.

Holy bat crap.

I can't remember what happened in the dream but the overall feeling was that NO ONE was happy that I was a single mother. No one brings it up and everyone is "nice" to me in that uncomfortable way. (?!!) No one speaks of the kid's dad. Oh, I can even sense the awkwardness in the dream. But EVERYONE is super fond of my baby.


NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOoooooooooooooooo


-- The Scream, Edvard Munch


Yikes.


I woke up feeling weird all over. I mean, is that my biological clock trying to send me a message subconsciously when I am ASLEEP? That sneaky bastard of a clock trying to use subliminal advertising on me. It is not everyday you go to bed and end up with dreams of being a single mom. I am not freaked out. I am not excited about the prospects of being a single mom. I am just... weirded out in that "did THAT just happen?!" way.


Yes, I have freaky dreams, I know.
And yes, I woke up shivering in cold sweat.

I don't need stress like this.
I'll just blame it on the baby post I have been working on.


Wednesday, August 30, 2006

Cheers to the world!

I am chatting to J on MSN!!

This is the first time we have managed to talk for over 10 minutes in 25 days... It must be my lucky day.

Hooray!!!!



Cheers to the world!


Tuesday, August 29, 2006

L' Ultimo Bacio and Ricordati di Me.

The Last Kiss



L' Ultimo Bacio




Personally I would watch the Italian version before sinking my teeth into the Hollywood remake. Afterall, some things are always lost in translation. And remakes are NEVER as good as the original. The subleties, the mood and not to mention how the unsaid parts of the movie are often left out.

And here I will pimp one of my favourite tearjerkers of 2005 again.


Ricordati Di Me.




By the same Italian director. Poignant and makes everyone living the everyday life so... helpless in their own lives. I think I remember from somewhere that "Ricordati di me" is the sequel to "L' Ultimo Bacio".

We are always the things we do not like, just because society expects so.


Well watch all the 3 movies!

Ellison vs Allen, and "my yacht is bigger than your yacht".

How many billionaires does it take to lose the America's Cup?


Regatta de Blank
The joy of watching billionaires lose the America's Cup.


-- By Mark Lewis
Posted Thursday, Dec. 5, 2002, at 4:07 PM ET

http://www.slate.com/id/2074877/


Money isn't everything. You can't control the weather. Nor can you buy respect and backbone.

This year 4 out of the 9 contenders for America's Cup are funded privately by billionaires. And of course, Larry Ellison of Oracle has the biggest budget for his team at about US$95 million (!!!) and guess what, he is set to lose.

Well all the teams will lose and Team New Zealand will UNDOUBTEDLY be the runaway winner and smash all the other teams to pieces. So in other words, Team Ellison and his $95 million is just money to burn to see who reaches the finals to finally compete against Team New Zealand. And lose.

God forbids he loses to Paul Allen of Microsoft.


Like I have said, money can get you almost everything. But you can't control the weather, you can't buy backbone and you most certainly can't buy loyalty and talent. Especially those belonging to the ones with backbones.


Larry Ellison and Paul Allen are trying to outdo each other, in both business and sailing. Currently Ellison is winning because he has the 2nd biggest private megayacht in the whole fecking universe world. The world's BIGGEST private megayacht belongs to a royal member of UAE. Then again we are limiting ourselves to non-royalties and head of states so that we can compare a little more fairly. (Why does the word 'fairly' seem so out of place and ironic here?)

Presenting Larry Ellison's Rising Sun.




To me, it looks more like a cruise liner than a private yacht.

The decks look empty because Rising Sun has alternative storage where all the toys like tenders are kept away.


-- I wonder how the cranes work to put these babies in the water.


Check out the swimming platform.


-- Look how tiny grown men look on the swimming platform!



It is huge.

Not to mention the basketball court on the aft deck.


-- See the basketball hoop?


"Rising Sun" comes with its own swimming pool that can be converted to a helipad (A hot tub is just soooo common. You have one in your own bathroom.), a private cinema, a gymnasium and 82 ROOMS!

Why the feck would you need 82 rooms?!?

Rising Sun also boasts a staggering 86,000 square feet of living space, roughly the size of an average Wal-Mart.

Yay, you have your own Wal-Mart sized yacht in the middle of the sea... Well done anyway Team Ellison!


Paul Allen's Octopus is currently the 3rd largest megayacht in the universe, just after Ellison's Rising Sun.


-- Not looking sleek and svelte, with all its bells and whistles hanging out.




-- 3rd biggest private megayacht in the world, dwarfing all others in the marina.


It looks less like a cruise liner, and a little more bulbous than the conventional all-white megayachts from say, Feadship and Benetti in my opinion.

Octopus has not just 1 helipad but 2, when she parks her helicopters all year round. You know, to ease the busy air traffic that comes along with flying your best mates and celebrities you can buy over with money invite to make your stay a more "star-studded event".

-- - Spot the 2 choppers on the yacht!


Check out the choppers AND the tender being launched into the water.


-- I would love to get in that chopper.


Octopus comes fitted with her own recording studio, cinema, pool, remote-controlled undersea rover, garage for his amphibious vehicles, a crew of 60 including a few former NAVY SEALS (for those times when you need to feel safe in their giant arms) and a glass-bottomed lounge at the lowest deck so you can sit around, and see the fishies BELOW the yacht go on their merry way. Very cool.

The cinema and the pool are starting to seem like a standard feature among big-ass megayachts.

Oh he has a submarine onboard too. So for all you non-divers, you can see the world of deep sea fishies right outside the submarine window without even getting wet! Coolio!


-- Look how tiny people look when they stand next to the yacht!


Paul Allen has at least 2 other megayachts besides Octopus, and sources have it that he has commissioned another megayacht to OUT-TRUMP every other rich bastard owner to become THE UNIVERSE'S LARGEST MEGAYACHT.

In the race of "My Yacht Is Bigger Than Your Yacht", Paul Allen's yacht is more fun. I would say Octopus win. I don't really see myself playing basketball and THEN losing the ball over the side of the yacht while we're at sea.

I would be mighty pissed.

Check out these links to see more astonishing yachts.
Link 1 - Top 100 biggest megayachts in the universe
Link 2 - Superyachts of the CEOs
Link 3 - Forbes' article on most expensive yachts







The CEO Bought a Yacht?
Then it's time to sell.


-- By Daniel Gross
Updated Tuesday, Aug. 15, 2006, at 5:36 PM ET

http://www.slate.com/id/2147788/?nav=ais

Well all the time devoted to designing the BIGGEST yachts and sailing the best team to beat each other is bound to come at a price. Like, less than satisfactory results in the company.

They may not feel the pinch, but hey the rest of the shareholders do. And they don't have a megayacht to make them feel better.


Made me think a bit. Yeah... only a bit. It sure helps to be swimming in billions of moolah, and you know you can indulge in your hobbies without having to worry about your next paycheck. Then again, overindulgence just sits wrong with me. Then again, some people may be choking on whatever they are eating because I am someone who indulges in things. Well only when I can afford to and when I think it is worth indulging in.

Anyway my point is, I don't mind the occasional fancy schmancy holidays or shopping sprees but something is not right when you spend millions a year without having to work at all. Won't a person feel useless, somewhat like a freeloading scumbag who contributes NOTHING to the family/society/world?

Somehow that last bit on scumbag reminds me of K.Fed.


For all you peeps out there in the market for a giant megayacht, Ellison's Rising Sun is up for grabs for a mere paltry sum of US$200 million.

p.s. This post took 2 whole weeks of my life to complete!

Cruise's time has come.

(All of you know that I don't do real-time news, and this Cruise thing has been sitting in my Blogger as draft for at least 2 days. Happy reading =) )

Everybody's favourite madman may be a has-been come 2007.

Not everyone wants to take a Cruise
Five reasons why Paramount might have walked away from Tom


-- By Jon Bonné, MSNBC
Updated: 7:41 p.m. ET Aug. 25, 2006


http://msnbc.msn.com/id/14483803/


Doesn't come as a surprise to many, does it?

Sure he has the megawatt smile that has charmed the world over since he came on the big screen in Risky Business. And I am still enthralled by the cheesy quasi-macho "are we overcompensating for something?" movie, Top Gun.

-- You can be my wingman anytime.


I hope he doesn't make poor Katie call him Maverick around the house. Worse, I hope he doesn't call Katie Iceman.

Ugh.

We wanted to believe that bona fide romance happened for the 2. They look kinda ok, a little gross when you think Joey (Dawson's Creek when she was still cute with Pacey) and Maverick are getting it on.



Till he hopped on Oprah's couch.







Yeah, I am trying to make up for the lack of TomKitten photos by flooding this post with pictures of Cruise first showing signs of "losing it".


Till they spawned TomKitten in reported silence (as prescribed by L Ron Hubbard), and the kid has yet to be seen by members of the public.


-- Have you seen TomKitten?


I wonder if they DID have a kid together. It could all be publicity and Katie was made to wear a pillow under her dress for 9 months. It IS possible in the reality land of Cruise.

Now, he may be starting to feel the pinch. With Paramount backing away from the crazy man, I wonder who else would be insane crazy enough to invest in say, I don't know, M.I:IV?



That would be hilarious.


p.s. I hope he doesn't sue me. Tom, I love Top Gun.


Monday, August 28, 2006

Mr. Brightside and I am getting paranoid again.

It was (is??) all in my head.


The Killers - Mr. Brightside

I'm coming out of my cage
And I’ve been doing just fine
Gotta gotta gotta be down
Because I want it all
It started out with a kiss
How did it end up like this
It was only a kiss, it was only a kiss
Now I’m falling asleep
And she’s calling a cab
While he’s having a smoke
And she’s taking a drag
Now they’re going to bed
And my stomach is sick
And it’s all in my head
But she’s touching his—chest
Now, he takes off her dress
Now, let me go

I just can’t look its killing me
And taking control
Jealousy, turning saints into the sea
Swimming through sick lullabies
Choking on your alibis
But it’s just the price I pay
Destiny is calling me
Open up my eager eyes
‘Cause I’m Mr Brightside

I’m coming out of my cage
And I’ve been doing just fine
Gotta gotta gotta be down
Because I want it all
It started out with a kiss
How did it end up like this
It was only a kiss, it was only a kiss
Now I’m falling asleep
And she’s calling a cab
While he’s having a smoke
And she’s taking a drag
Now they’re going to bed
And my stomach is sick
And it’s all in my head
But she’s touching his—chest
Now, he takes off her dress
Now, let me go

I just can’t look its killing me
And taking control
Jealousy, turning saints into the sea
Swimming through sick lullabies
Choking on your alibi
But it’s just the price I pay
Destiny is calling me
Open up my eager eyes
‘Cause I’m Mr Brightside

I never...
I never...
I never...


My imagination has kicked into overdrive and I am relating to things I should not be relating to. I think I am going crazy. Or at least suffering from a mental breakdown of some sort.

Help.


Friday, August 25, 2006

Recovery, PMS-y, procrastination, farewell, sucks to be replaceable and some friends are not helping.

I'm about 60% recovered from my recent bout of illness. My throat is sore and my voice is croaky and nasal. I hope I don't sound like Fran Drescher. THAT would be a travesty. I am still coughing like a terminal lung cancer patient who has smoked 40 sticks a day for the last 20 years. I can't stop once I start and this is both embarassing and exhausting. Coughing till you are red in the face is exhausting, trust me.


I am getting somewhat PMS-y recently. Getting mood swings EVERY SINGLE DAY.

P for Permanent. Not Pre, not Post. Permanent. Or Persistent. Whichever you prefer. On second thought, I choose Persistent.

Everything is changing and they are not changing the way I expect it, or the way I want it to. So basically life sucks even more than before. Work is still going nowhere, and the Indian Dude pisses me off with his antics EVERY SINGLE DAY.

I know I promised many moons ago that I would write about my workplace but I am busy. And I tend to procrastinate if I do not find the "spark" needed to churn out a super good/verbose post on a particular subject. That's why the post is still somewhat unfinished. And by unfinished, I mean I haven't penned/typed a single word on it. One thing though, I can't believe there is so much red tape involved just to get something done.



Fill in this form. Forward it to Dept A. Wait for Dept A to process and pass to Dept B. When Supervisor C approves, return to Dept A and then proceed.

The inefficiency is incredible.

.
.
.

My good friend at my workplace is leaving today. No more card playing, no more hysterical laughs at his jokes during tea breaks. Yup we play cards during breaks and it makes life in the office a little easier to bear. I have only been here for 3 months and the turnover rate is just unbelievable. So far 10-12 people have tendered in their resignation and have left/are leaving soon.



Sigh.... Cest la vie.
.
.
.

Remember my boyfriend aka The Boy from college? Yeah he is moving on. And as selfish, unreasonable and insane as it sounds, I am finding it hard to accept. I mean, I moved on waaaaaaaay before he did and I should not expect him to remain where he was, pining for me or something. But yeah, it hurts.

I was once indispensable, irreplaceable, Queen of his universe. You know, someone who mattered a lot. And now, I'm replaceable, demoted to "just a friend from the past" and meant nothing more than ANYTHING ELSE in his life. And it sure as hell feels miserable to find out about that.

It sucks to feel so easily replaceable.

.
.
.

And J being away is still hard to cope with. Yeah he has been gone for almost 3 weeks and when I thought I had gotten used to NOT having him around, I was proven wrong. Like a tight slap to the face. (I haven't been slapped so I won't know how it feels but people always use this to describe a sudden jolt back to reality, no?) I feel the most wretched when he was not with me when I was terribly sick. I am angry at this situation. I am helpless about it, which would probably explain why I am really really frustrated with things.

And you know what, some friends are rubbing it in like it is some joke because it is "fun" for them. Yeah.

"He probably won't make it back to spend your birthday with you."
"Maybe you won't even get a card or phonecall because he has no signal at sea."


Thanks guys, thanks. You guys make my life more miserable than it can.



.
.
.

I have a giant Birthday 2006 post coming up pretty soon. Watch out for it.



This song is on replay in my head. Together with that Breaking Benjamin track. Ugh... the agony of being a mope-ster.

------------------------------------------------------

Cary Brothers - Blue Eyes

Wish enough, wise man will tell you a lie
Window broke, torn up screens
Who'd have thought that you'd dream
Of a single tragic scene

I just wanna sing a song with you
I just want to take it off of you

Cause Blue Eyes
You are all that I need
Cause Blue Eyes
You’re the sweet to my mean

Fess it up, dot on the palm of your hand
I can help you to stand
Saved it up for this dance
Tell me all the things you can

I just wanna sing a song with you
I just wanna be the one that's true

Cause Blue Eyes
You’re the secret I keep
Cause Blue Eyes

All the lights on and you are alive
But you can't point the way to your heart
So sublime, when the stars are aligned
But you don't know
You don't know the greatness you are

Cause Blue Eyes
You are destiny's scene
Cause Blue Eyes
I just wanna be the one

I just wanna sing a song with you
I just wanna get it on with you

Cause Blue Eyes
You’re the secret I keep
Cause Blue Eyes
I just wanna sing a song with you
I just wanna sing a song with you
I just wanna sing a song with you


I should really stop listening to mopey songs. But you know, like a moth drawn to a flame, I can't tear myself away from all the mopey songs residing on my notebook.

I need to get some new hobbies. Pronto.


Tuesday, August 22, 2006

Fever, Pussycat Dolls, questionable gender, bad spelling, letter to God and my precious little angel.

I am more sick than the past few days put together.

This morning I was so feverish that I was drifting in and out of consciousness sleep. I was delirious and I seriously considered the thought of hospitalisation. I wanted to wake up but I just couldn't, and I could barely open my eyes without my head hurting. My teeth actually hurt because I was burning up. And they hurt BAD.

I thought to myself, "The end must be pretty near if it isn't already here."


I texted my colleagues and supervisor that I was too sick to attend the course, and I couldn't even stay awake to get their replies. I got out of bed at 11am, not because I could, but because I forced myself to. Needed to wash up to actually COOL down.

EVERYONE knows that I love my sleep.
Yes, without 8-10 hours of it I get cranky and homicidal. Smallest things piss me off. Especially when I am sick, nothing is more important than sleep. But this bitch of a cough is keeping me up at night. Not to mention the attack of the blocked nose. Now that I can't breathe properly, I was probably only asleep half the time despite spending about 8 hours in bed.

And it drives me up the wall.

Enough about my terrible illness. Let's just pray that I don't have to call for help in the middle of the night.

Anyway I am feeling more alive (I can move now!) compared to this morning, and I thought posting something in my blog may actually tire myself out that I sleep like a baby tonight.

I was surfing the web for a bit before I came across some random news about the Pussycat Dolls. I was wondering who they were until I was reminded that they were the skanks girls who sang "Don't Cha" and apparently some song named "Stickwitu".




Well I have only heard of "Don't Cha" and not "Stickwitu" and I pray to the heavens above that I will never have to.


"Dear Lord/Krishna/Buddhas/Gods/Higher Consciousness/Aliens (I'm giving Scientology equal standing with the rest),

I am not asking for much. I am not even going to bring up my globetrotting dreams or my grand plan of "sailing into the sunset" Disney style. I am just asking you to rid the world of bad music of questionable quality. Is that so hard?

To prove that you do exist, please do that. If you do, I will be convinced that you exist and actually listen to suggestions and desperate pleas. Even if you want me to take a number, fill up forms 1A and 7B-2, I will do just that.

p.s. Oh yeah, if you have spare time after ridding the world of horrible music, please look into my Grand Plan of Sailing Into The Sunset. I swear I'll be eternally grateful."


I just love making form numbers to emphasize on the red tape required EVERYWHERE. Even in the afterlife. I digress.


Stickwitu? STICKWITU!?!?!?! What the fuck is that supposed to be? I can't stand people who can't spell properly. Nothing against the dyslexics though, I'm just referring to people who misspell on purpose to be "cool". No it's not COOL, it is just plain retarded. Anyway, they were saying something that they are role models for girls throughout the globe to look up to and they are the new spokespersons for female empowerment blah blah blah.

Seriously, do you really want to be them? Do you want your girls to grow up to be like THEM?


They have hot bodies, I'll give them that. But apart that, they are just plain skanky. Not to mention that the more I look at the picture, the more I think they look like the "girls" at Bangla Road in Patong Beach.

And I'm pretty convinced that one of them is a tranny.




Links where you can peruse to further investigate her/their trannyness.
Link 1
Link 2


I won't say who I think are "girls" or transgender (I'm just guessing there are more than 1 amidst the group) but if who you think isn't who I AM THINKING OF, then we must agree that more of them are looking a certain way if you get what I mean.


You know, I have always wanted a girl (I have names in mind. It's a toss up between Victoria and Natalia.) SHOULD I adopt or you know, spawn pop out one of my own. But if the Pussycat Dolls have their way and indeed become the role models of girls worldwide and "empower" females around the world by flashing their boobs in public, I am seriously considering giving up children altogether and getting a cute puppy instead. God forbid my little girl (I'm naming her Natalia, I think.) becomes a mini Pussycat Doll.


The thought is so revolting I think I need to pop my pills, sleep it off and wake up realizing that it is all a horrible nightmare. My little girl (adopted or otherwise) is still the precious little angel running around in the backyard with a dandelion in her hand.



-- What a little girl should be like.


Ugh... I'm going to have a very very hot bath. And then go to bed. Nothing like a long soak in the tub can't get rid of.


Sunday, August 20, 2006

I am sick and I think I may be dying pretty soon.

I am sick again.

5 prescribed meds. 4 pills, 1 packet of lozenges. 1 day of sick leave I can't use because I am on course tomorrow.




I can't sleep because my fever is burning up the sheets and pillows. The same spot gets too hot but a new spot is just too cold. I am dying in my apartment.

I am starting to think that working life does not go well with me. I have fallen sick twice in 3 months since I started work. That's more than the number of times I get sick annually in previous years.


Somebody save me. Please.



Saturday, August 19, 2006

Champagne Supernova, Neil and the best March of my life.

Some songs remind me of people. Each one has his/her individual tunes.

The song "Champagne Supernova" (one of my fave songs by Oasis) just came up on my iPod. And the first person who came to mind was Neil.

Champagne Supernova (Live).




The original version.



Super duper "Austin Powers swirly colors and lava lamps" kinda groovy. And Liam reminds me of John Lennon. He has THAT vibe.


Take your pick. I like the song any way I can get it.


Oh, and it also reminds me of the millions of stars scattered across the inkiest night you have ever seen. And arguably the best March I have EVER had in my whole life. I have a mental image of things. Yes, I'm weird like this.

Yeah Neil, I can swear on my own life (and yours) that you do not read this blog. You don't even know I have one. You know why this song reminds me of you? Because we were singing at the top of our lungs when I was making the cd for the beach party.

It was good times, Neil. And I hope to see you really soon.

This song just brings a tear to my eyes.


Working Saturday, lightning strikes, plane cockup, why intelligent design is taught and humans are too egoistic for their own good.

It is a Saturday and I have been cooped up at my office since 8.30am. And guess what, I don't finish till at least 6pm. You know why I added "at least" to my last sentence? Because what was agreed on may or may not come true. So in the harsh reality that I live in, I may have to work beyond 6pm on a Saturday.

Woe is me!


I'm trying to entertain myself by reading all the quirky news I can find. I even brought along my fashion magazine to work. I am THAT bored.

Have you ever seen lightning strike anything?



I mean, wow.


Or a plane losing its tail WHILE landing?



I wish I were making things up.


I came across this article 16 Common Myths About Atheists, when I was reading Clicked. It got me thinking.

I think I'm an atheist, or agnostic at the very least. (Yeah I cannot decide if there is or isn't a god. I'm a fencesitter on this issue.) I am not religious, and I seriously do not believe in praying at certain times of the day/month/year to some Being that we know nothing of. Or what purpose it serves to pray according to the "rules". What, does that mean we only get our prayers listened to at certain designated times?


I believe that there is Someone out there. Could be aliens, God, Gods (I think they gather around a huge meeting table like a Board of Directors for Creation) or just something that is beyond our comprehension. I just do not believe that we have to follow archaic books, words set in stone or just plain mumbo jumbo JUST SO that we can be better people.

I believe that God is just man's creation. Even the word is coined by man. The entire description, how god is SUPPOSED to look like, and even the MEANING of the word are made up by men. We put a name and face to it, put our likeness to it and over the course of thousands of years, we come to expect NOTHING less than what we have come to perceive as the divine.

Are you kidding me?


Or how some people blindly follow the masses BECAUSE they want to be guaranteed a place in Heaven in their afterlife and all their wrongdoings will be forgiven on their deathbeds. Or how they try to "spread" their faiths so that more people can join then in Heaven and go picnic on the soft cottony clouds, donned in pretty white clothing while God lovingly beams at them.

Seriously, are we NOT a little too egoistic to think that a God/Higher Being will pardon us if we just apologise and seek forgiveness? Even if it is murder or plunder?


Somehow all that just feel wrong for me.



Anyhoo, enough about religion and MY beliefs. And this poll just further strengthens the reason why some country teaches "Intelligent Design" in the classroom.

Link



Reference is, Jon D. Miller, Eugenie C. Scott, and Shinji Okamoto (2006) "Public Acceptance of Evolution" Science Aug 11 2006: 765-766.

We have the answer. United States polled 2nd last.



Thursday, August 17, 2006

Marc Jacobs shoes galore.

I am going to profess my lurve for Marc Jacobs. Again.

When I was in LA in late January this year, I saw a pair of boat shoes. It was the cutest pair of boat shoes I have ever laid my eyes on.



-- THE shoes I want most for 2006.


The soft and silky olive colored satin, the luxurious creamy brown leather trim and the cushy sole make this shoe THE pair of shoes I want most for 2006.

I want that shoe.

Now it even comes in black! I saw the 2 glorious pairs of shoes at Paragon in Singapore. It is about $420. *Sob*



-- Cute but the one in olive is better.


First> Second Third paycheck: Marc Jacobs boat shoes. My iPod with screen can wait.


And have you seen a pair of schoolgirl flats as cute as this?!




If I can find it in Singapore, I would go hungry and live on instant noodles for the month and get this as well as my olive shoes.



Found another pair of flats. It's not bad, but I would choose my olive colored pair over this ANY OTHER DAY.




White with black trim. It's cute. But it's not really me, is it? So ladylike, pretty and dainty. It's not me.


Heels heels heels.

Comes in electric blue. Reminds me of the Paul & Joe one.




And black.




And for all the retro hippies out there, check this out.




It's yellow. It has cute bright plastic flowers on it. It's kitschy. It is so 60s, your mom would swoon or bring her own pair out of storage just to wear it WITH you.


I can't wait to get my salary! Evil plans ahead!


Wednesday, August 16, 2006

Poo robbers, bad robbers, Girl Scouts cookies stealers, deranged magician and world gone mad.

When you think you are feeling down in the dumps, nothing beats peculiar news from around the globe to take your mind off things. Or if I put it in another way.


When you think the world has gone crazy and there is no hope for mankind, read these news to further convince yourself.




Thieves rob German man after feces attack
Pickpockets, while helping man clean up from mess, steal nearly $10,000


-- Reuters
Updated: 1:57 p.m. ET Aug. 14, 2006

http://www.msnbc.msn.com/id/14346693/


Feces??! FECES?!?! No kidding... This has to be the grossest and most innovative (..?) way of robbing someone I have heard of. You hurl poo, rush forward to help the poor poo-covered guy with pockets full of cash, offer all the tissues you have and then make off with all the cash in his pockets. Which may or may not be covered in poo. Ewwww...

I cannot imagine how long the robbers and the poor guy will take to scrub the stink and the poo off their skins. Especially the guy who got robbed.

We live in an incredible world.


Next up, we have someone who is either bad at concealing his intentions, or is a joker out to mess with the police and/or an attention whore who is out to get himself mentioned on national tv.



Man arrested for 226th time in same town
Surely a record? No, he’s No. 40 on Lincoln, Neb., most-arrested list


-- Associated Press
Updated: 10:20 p.m. ET Aug. 15, 2006

http://www.msnbc.msn.com/id/14366506/

226 times?! In a tiny town no less. I mean, move to another town and no one will know of your colorful record. Or you know, sober up from all the sentences you've served and you know, WISE UP AND STAY OUT OF TROUBLE.

I think the local prison has a special cell specially reserved for him. Maybe with a view. Does he get a loyalty card where for every 10 stays in the local prison, he gets a chocolate pudding for dessert on the 10th stay?


Even the Girl Scouts are starting to get pissed.



Pay up, or we break your ladyfingers ...
Akron, Ohio, Girl Scouts sue to recover $9,000 in uncollected cookie debts


-- Associated Press, Updated: 4:47 p.m. ET Aug. 16, 2006

http://msnbc.msn.com/id/14380335/

It is like stealing cookies from a little girl in wheelchair, pushing her off and then running away in the other direction. That is just mean. Well it's about time deadbeat adults pay up for all those cookies.

Excerpt:

"One alleged deadbeat says most of the $3,500 debt involves cookies she gave to others to sell. "


I didn't know that someone out there believes it is possible to buy $3500 worth of cookies, give it to others to sell, and hope in all honesty that "others" will pay her back promptly so she can foot the $3500 bill.


And our most beloved world famous magician has gone mad.



Copperfield says he’s found Fountain of Youth
Famous magician claims it is located on his new property in the Bahamas


-- Reuters
Updated: 4:52 p.m. ET Aug. 15, 2006

http://msnbc.msn.com/id/14364107/


FOUNTAIN OF YOUTH? Is he betraying his magic tricks roots and turning to health supplements and "natural" remedies to further fund his island-buying sprees? Or has he just gone mad?

Excerpt:

“I’ve discovered a true phenomenon,” he told Reuters in a telephone interview. “You can take dead leaves, they come in contact with the water, they become full of life again. ... Bugs or insects that are near death, come in contact with the water, they’ll fly away. It’s an amazing thing, very, very exciting.”

It is most definitely the latter. Because if it is true, I will dip Tutankhamen in it and see the Egyptian Boy King come back to life. Better yet, I'll soak T-Rex skeleton in it and watch it stomp all over the place.


Seriously, has the world gone mad?


Losing sleep, edge of reason, 2 minutes, new pill and "lemony-zest" for life.

I haven't been sleeping well for the past.. well ever since J went off to the Med.

I had my 9 hours of sleep yesterday, but I feel as tired as ever today. Maybe it is Wednesday morning blues. Then again, this explanation will have to be stretched a little, since I'm suffering from "Any day ending with a 'Y'" blues. You get what I'm driving at?


I think my perpetual lethargy is due to the fact that I wake up several times during the night. If nursing mothers have it bad, then this is close to it. Except that there's no nursing and no wailing babies. Nothing wakes me up, I mean, the phone is not ringing, my MSN is not beeping etc. It is dead silence. But I get up panicking. Every single time.

I wake up thinking "Oh my god, did I miss J's call/text messages/emails!?" I will check my Outlook Express frantically, only to realise I do not have new emails. And even if I do, it is junk from job mailing lists. And when I get really lucky, I get a short email/text from J. That's about it.


Oh, have I mentioned that I have set my Outlook Express to check for new emails EVERY 2 minutes? I could have gone for the 1 minute but that is just pure insanity, isn't it? And the reason why 2 minutes is more acceptable than 1 minute still eludes me.

Yes, I don't know what I'm doing anymore. And yes to answer all your burning questions, I'm crazy.


-- That's me!


I think I will shut down my computer, lights, tv, PS2 and anything that runs on electricity (except my air-conditioning. Can't live without it.) so I can sleep in peace.



-- Or I should just pop one of these.


I will try it tonight and see if I regain bits of my sanity, energy and lemony-zest for life.



-- My lemony-zest for life is not looking so fresh at the moment.



p.s. I seriously don't know where "lemony-zest for life" came from. I believe I just coined a new term. I stake claim to it. It's MINE.


Tuesday, August 15, 2006

My notebook is a mindreader sent by aliens.

Just took one of those online tests and I am beginning to suspect my notebook is actually a mindreader sent by aliens because there is no way this thing can be so accurate.

Especially all the yellow bold chunks I can identify with.

Oh. My. God.

=============================================================


You are seeking an affectionate relationship, offering fulfilment and happiness. You are capable of powerful emotional enthusiasm. Deep down, you are a kind loving person, always helpful and willing to adapt yourself if necessary to realise the bond of affection that you desire. But you need the same consideration and understanding from others and it is this need that will sometimes hold you back... so let go, trust and you may pleasantly surprised at what happens.

You like the better things in life. You are sensuous and emotional. You are a follower of the Arts and you seek an environment that will give you the fulfilment to the senses that you need.

You lack confidence and that is a great pity because deep down you are indeed a warm caring person. This lack of confidence is making you wary of being drawn into any open discussion or conflict and so you feel as if you should let matters lie and leave well alone. But there may be a pleasant surprise in store for you. You are beginning to grow and very soon - sooner than you believed possible - this warm loving new you will be available for all to see and to appreciate.

You are feeling trapped by the situation as it stands at this time and what is more, you feel powerless to remedy it. You are stressful, angry and disgruntled. You feel that everything that you try to do to change the situation is thwarted and your hopes and aspirations all seem to be receding into the ever distant future. You have reached the state where you now doubt whether your dreams will ever be achieved and this is not only causing mental stress but heartache. You need to get away from it all - you need to have time to think, to recuperate, to be able to make your own decisions.

You wish to be left in peace... no more conflict and no more differences of opinion. In fact you just don't want to be involved in arguments of any shape or form. All you want is for 'them' to get on with it - and to leave you alone.



Take the test http://www.paulgoldinresearch.com/cg/index.htm


Monday, August 14, 2006

Retail therapy, self-denial, supermodels, Roadmap to Weight Loss 2006, songs and new haircut.

When J left the Friday before I was moping quite a bit. And by a bit, I meant the whole world was ending for me.

I met up with my friend last Saturday after slogging it out at the office. Bought a cute brown/beige summer dress to cure my blues. What better ways to cheer myself up than to eat ice-cream with TOPPINGS, and with shopping right after?



-- Mmmmmm.. ice cream. Poison to the lactose-intolerant but they are so soooo good.


Well I think a relaxing afternoon at a spa could probably top that, but oh well. When God gives you lemons, you make lemonade. I could only do light shopping and I did just that.

A light summery dress. I can go shopping in it. I can probably go for drinks it it. Heck I can almost go to work in it when I throw a jacket over. And it's for J (haha, we all know it is not), so it is worth every last penny I have.



-- Matthew Williamson Spring/Summer 2005 (Mine is way cheaper and is in no way similar to the dress above)


J bought something so much more expensive than my dress. He called, hinted and after further questioning I got the whole story. Good lord I have NEVER spent that much on 1 item before. I am starting to worry if he has gone insane from being away from me, or broke for too long. It is HIS money and if he's happy, and doesn't have to rob someone or borrow money from me because he's broke, it's all fine and dandy with me.

Guess we have another similar trait. Retail therapy. And the art of self denial.


I thought I was pushing it with the "I got this dress so I can go out with him wearing it" . I was dead wrong. The new guru of self denial has been discovered. It feels a bit like finding out who the next Dalai Lama is.

In any case someone has to be the level-headed one in this relationship! And I don't want to be that person! *Pouts*

-----------------------------------------------------

On losing weight.

J is in the Med. Socialites, models, model wannabes, beautiful people on vacation wearing clothes the size of dish cloth that barely covers anything walking EVERYWHERE. Not to mention that they appear at his workplace so very often it is not funny anymore.



-- Death!!!!



Guys, prepare to drool somemore.



-- DEATH TO THE WORLD!!!


And all I have are my jelly belly and thunder thighs.

I am so dead, aren't I?


So I'm extremely quite determined to lose a few pounds, preferably from my problem areas. I am working the early shift this week so I am pretty sure I will hit the gym and/or the pool at least 4 times this week. Well, my target is 4 times this week and chances are slim that I will actually do all that working out. Frankly speaking I am NEVER the exercise type. I will never be the gym junkie. I will exercise, lose that few pounds and ditch the running shoes as soon as I see a little result.


Yup, so that concludes My Roadmap To Weight Loss for the year of 2006.


-------------------------------------------------------

Songs

People I am running out of songs for my iPod-without-a-screen. Any suggestions? I have my Stadium Arcadium cd, Corrinne Bailey Rae and some other cds. The Peppers' CD has so many tracks, I feel a little overwhelmed to just pop it on and play it. I'm not sure if it is going to turn into something like The CD That Never Ends, but it does give me that vibe.



-- Stadium Arcadium, Red Hot Chilli Peppers


Please do not introduce me to any Chinese pop tunes because I may just shoot myself in the head. Really. I have no idea what they are singing about most of the time since they warble a lot. If people think Ashlee Simpson is bad, please tune in to any random chinese pop. You'd think Simpson is a serious contender for a Grammy.

Anyway I need songs. Heard that Snow Patrol's CD is out. Is it any good? Worth my time?


----------------------------------------------

Haircuts

Yup I had my hair cut. Long luscious locks (*snigger*) that cascade are gone and I have barely there shoulder length hair that I can't even tie up.



-- Looks a little like this. Can't see clearly but I know this much. I don't look anything like Selma Blair, and my hair is probably a wee bit shorter than hers.



What a change.



-- Team Aniston vs Team Jolie (with Mohawk Maddox)


It is not exactly a mohawk (it will never be), but hey, at least I broke out of the Jennifer Aniston 'do.




That's pretty much my life for the past week. I only do this when I run out of things to write about. That will soon change once I scour the papers for quirky news bites. Have an awesome Monday!


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...